Scientific Name: Bidyanus bidyanus
Other common names: Bidyan, Black bream, Grunter, Murray Perch, Silver Bream 

  • Silver Perch are omnivores, and an excellent choice for dams as they are able to take advantage of more available food than a carnivorous fish. 
  • Silver Perch respond well to artificial feeding.
  • Size: 1-3kg at rate of approx 600-800g/yr. Can grow up to 8kg.
  • Tolerates temperature from 3°c - 37°c and pH range between 6.5 - 8.  
  • Considered good eating, but sometimes may develop a ‘weedy' flavour.
  • Silver Perch are very popular with anglers - a hard, strong fighter.

STOCKING RATE IN DAMS: 1 fish per 2 sqm (2000/acre)

PRICING (ex. gst and delivery)

Av Size.           Price/ea <50        Price/ea >50
3.5-5cm           $2.50                   $1.80
7-11cm            $4.00                   $4.00
300-500g         $20