MURRAY COD

Scientific name:
Maccullochella peelii peelii
Other common names: goodoo greenfish

  • Murray Cod are Australia’s largest freshwater fish.
  • A carnivorous fish, Murray Cod are a popular species for farm dams.
  • Not recommended to be stocked with other fish due to their aggressive and territorial nature and large size.
  • Murray Cod will breed in dams given suitable conditions.
  • Size: Commonly 60+cm, 3-8kg, usually to 1kg in 12 months.
  • Tolerates temperature from 8°c - 25°c and pH range between 7 - 8.
  • Maximum recorded size 1.83m, and 113kg.
  • Considered excellent eating below 8kg.
  • Murray Cod are considered Australia’s No 1 freshwater angling fish – its power and endurance are legendary.

STOCKING RATE IN DAM: 1 fish per 20 sqm (200/acre).

PRICING (ex. gst and delivery)
Contact us for availability

Av Size.           0-50                    50-500
3-5cm             $5.00                   $3.00
5-7cm             $5.50                   $5.00
7-10cm           $7.50                   $7.00