GOLDEN PERCH

Scientific name:
Macquaria Ambigua
Other names: Yellowbelly, Callop

  • Golden Perch (Yellowbelly) are carnivorous fish and a popular species for farm dams.
  • Size: Commonly less than 5kg (can grow to 23kg), usually taking 2 years to reach 600-800g.
  • Please note: Golden Perch are difficult to train to accept artificial food.
  • Considered good eating. Soft textured flesh.
  • Tolerates temperature from 4°c - 37°c and pH range between 6.8 - 7.8.
  • Golden Perch are excellent angling fish – strike hard, good fighters.

STOCKING RATE IN DAMS: 1 fish per 2 sqm (2000/acre)

PRICING (ex. gst and delivery)

Av Size.           0-50                    50-500
3-5cm             $2.50                    $1.80
5-7cm             $2.50                    $2.00
7-10cm           $5.50                    $5.00