Scientific name: Melanotaenia deboulayi
Other names: East coast drainage Rainbow

  • Silvery, blue-grey with a luminous rainbow colouring on the tail. They have a red spot behind their eyes.
  • Rainbow Fish are omnivorous fish, particularly suited for garden ponds and aquariums.
  • Commonly 8-10cm, males can grow to 13-15cm. Fully grown in 6 months.
  • Will breed in your pond.
  • Can tolerate temperatures from 10°-34°c and pH from 5.8 - 9.0. 
  • Rainbowfish help Control mosquitoes by feeding on the larvae. Will eat small tadpoles.

STOCKING RATE IN DAM: 2 fish per 1 sqm

PRICING (ex. gst and delivery)

Av Size.           Price/ea <50        Price/ea >50
4-6cm              $2.50                  $2.50