AUSTRALIAN BASS

Scientific name:
Macquaria Novemaculeata
Other common names: Perch, freshwater perch, eastern freshwater perch

  • Australian Bass are carnivorous fish and a popular fish for farm dams.
  • Will not tolerate turbid water (water containing suspended clay particles).
  • Size: Commonly up to 1kg, usually taking 2 years to reach 600-800g. Can grow up to 4+kg.
  • Tolerates temperature from 10°c - 26°c and pH range between 6.5 - 7.8.
  • Considered excellent eating.
  • Australian Bass are a very popular angling species – hard striker and a tough fighter.

STOCKING RATE IN DAM: 1 fish per 2sqm (2000/acre)

PRICING (ex. gst and delivery)

Av Size.           0-50                    50-500
3-5cm             $2.50                    $2.00
5-7cm             $3.00                    $2.50
7-10cm           $5.50                    $5.00